Is NotCo Not Mayo Chipotle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Chipotle Pepper Puree (chipotle Pepper, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [as Preservatives]), Vinegar, Chickpea Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, L-cysteine, Natural Flavor (includes Mustard), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Freshness).

Check NotCo Not Mayo Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping