Is NotCo Not Mayo Original Plant-Based Dressing and Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, vinegar, chickpea flour, contains less than 2% of salt, brown sugar, modified food starch, lemon juice concentrate, sorbic acid (preservative), xanthan gum, lactic acid, citric acid, L-cysteine, natural flavor (contains mustard), calcium disodium EDTA (to preserve freshness), oleoresin paprika (color).

Check NotCo Not Mayo Original Plant-Based Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping