Is NotCo Not Mayo Original Plant-Based Dressing and Spread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean oil, water, vinegar, chickpea flour, contains less than 2% of salt, brown sugar, modified food starch, lemon juice concentrate, sorbic acid (preservative), xanthan gum, lactic acid, citric acid, L-cysteine, natural flavor (contains mustard), calcium disodium EDTA (to preserve freshness), oleoresin paprika (color).
Check NotCo Not Mayo Original Plant-Based Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NotCo Not Mayo Original Plant-Based Dressing and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


