Is Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- calcium d-pantothenate
- vitamin b12 cyanocobalamin
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA, FIBERSOL, CHIAMAX, VITAMIN B3 NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXIDINE, VITAMIN B12 CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BREVE, BIFODOBACTERIUM LONGUM, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, SODIUM CHLORIDE NACI, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XYLITOL.
Check Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


