Is NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Vegetarian Coating, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go