Is NOW Eggshell Membrane -- 500 mg - 60 Veg Capsules Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose (Capsule), Cellulose Powder, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Silica, Contains Egg, Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processs Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW Eggshell Membrane -- 500 mg - 60 Veg Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NOW Eggshell Membrane -- 500 mg - 60 Veg Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? NOW Eggshell Membrane -- 500 mg - 60 Veg Capsules | Spoonful