Is NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 5g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% dietary fiber 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g 0% vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 0% vitamin e 2% daily value not established

5g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% dietary fiber 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g 0% vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 0% vitamin e 2% daily value not established

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ellyndale Foods - Organic Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil - 8.45 oz. Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp (15 mL) Servings Per Container: About 17 Amount Per Serving %DV Calories 120 Calories from Fat 120 Total Fat 14g 22% Saturated Fat 3g 15% Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Fat 7g Monounsaturated Fat 3.5g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Sugars 0g Protein 0g 0% Vitamin A 0% Vitamin C 0% Calcium 0% Iron 0% Vitamin E 2% *Daily Value Not Established.â Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your diet values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. Other Ingredients: Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil

Check NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSaladGarnishingTopping