Is NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Flax Seed Oil (Cold-pressed, Unrefined And Non-gmo), Organic Flax Particulate Matter (Lignans), A Natural Antioxidant Blend Of Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Oil And Ascorbic Acid And Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Carob), Natural Mixed Tocopherols From Soy
Check NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Mayo Traditional -- 12 fl oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Chosen Foods 100% Avocado Oil Based Classic Mayo
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


