Is NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Hypromellose (cellulose), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid (vegetable Source), Vegetarian Coating And Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source),. Not Manufactured With Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut Ingredients. Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Ingredients Containing These Allergens.
Check NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement
Four Sigmatic Plant Based Protein With Super Foods Sweet Vanilla Dietary Supplement
Whole Foods Market Plant & Protein Greens French Vanilla Flavored Dietary Supplement
Natrol Melatonin, Sleep, Maximum Strength, 10 mg, Tablets, Strawberry Flavor
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Healthy Advantage Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement -- 100 Tablets
Where to buy
NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


