Is NOW Foods Odorless Garlic -- 250 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • glycerin

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Bran Oil, Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Water), Beeswax, Soy Lecithin And Silica

Check NOW Foods Odorless Garlic -- 250 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Odorless Garlic -- 250 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go