Is Now Foods Real Food Avocado Oil 16 9 fl oz 500 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 5g 8% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 2g monounsaturated fat 10g sodium 0% total carbohydrates 0g 0% protein 0g not a significant source of cholesterol
5g 8% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 2g monounsaturated fat 10g sodium 0% total carbohydrates 0g 0% protein 0g not a significant source of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOW Foods - NOW Real Food Avocado Oil - 16.9 fl. oz. (500 mL) Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 1 Tablespoon(s) Servings Per Container: 32 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Calories 120 Total Fat 14g 18% Saturated Fat 1.5g 8% Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Fat 2g Monounsaturated Fat 10g Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrates 0g 0% Protein 0g Not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, total sugars, added sugars, vitamin D, calcium, iron, and potassium. Ingredients: Avocado Oil
Check Now Foods Real Food Avocado Oil 16 9 fl oz 500 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now Foods Real Food Avocado Oil 16 9 fl oz 500 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Now Foods Real Food Avocado Oil 16 9 fl oz 500 ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


