Is Now Foods Real Food Avocado Oil 16 9 fl oz 500 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5g 8% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 2g monounsaturated fat 10g sodium 0% total carbohydrates 0g 0% protein 0g not a significant source of cholesterol
  • 32 amount per serving % daily value calories 120 total fat 14g 18% saturated fat 1
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

5g 8% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 2g monounsaturated fat 10g sodium 0% total carbohydrates 0g 0% protein 0g not a significant source of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

32 amount per serving % daily value calories 120 total fat 14g 18% saturated fat 1
calcium
vitamin d

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOW Foods - NOW Real Food Avocado Oil - 16.9 fl. oz. (500 mL) Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 1 Tablespoon(s) Servings Per Container: 32 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Calories 120 Total Fat 14g 18% Saturated Fat 1.5g 8% Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Fat 2g Monounsaturated Fat 10g Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrates 0g 0% Protein 0g Not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, total sugars, added sugars, vitamin D, calcium, iron, and potassium. Ingredients: Avocado Oil

Check Now Foods Real Food Avocado Oil 16 9 fl oz 500 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Now Foods Real Food Avocado Oil 16 9 fl oz 500 ml is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Cooking