Is NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Pomegranate Berry -- 12 Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy derivatives

soy derivatives

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Natural Pomegranate Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Leaf, Citric Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Malic Acid, Natural Beet Powder, Phytofruit Blend (Organic Juice Blend Powder (Organic Raspberry, Organic Cranberry, Organic Strawberry, Organic Carrot, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Acai, Organic Cherry, Organic Watermelon), Goji Berry, Grape Seed Extract (Vitis Vinifera), Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis) (Leaf)), Natural Cranberry Flavor, Natural Raspberry Juice Powder, Natural Grapeskin Powder, Silica, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Lime Flavor, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Pantothenic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Niacinamide (Niacin), Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D), Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B-6), Thiamin Hcl (Thiamin), Riboflavin, Folic Acid (Folate), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Contains Soy Derivatives

Check NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Pomegranate Berry -- 12 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Pomegranate Berry -- 12 Sticks is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go