Is NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Saw Palmetto Berry Extract ( Serenoa repens ) . Other Ingredients : Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Caramel Powder ) and Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil .
Check NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Goodman's Imitation Vanilla Double Strength
Equate Extra Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simethicone 20 Softgels
Where to buy
NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


