Is NOW LYCOPENE 10 MG SOFTGELS, 60 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Rice Bran Oil and Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Water).
Check NOW LYCOPENE 10 MG SOFTGELS, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW LYCOPENE 10 MG SOFTGELS, 60 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Where to buy
NOW LYCOPENE 10 MG SOFTGELS, 60 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel Capsule


