Is NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine gelatin
  • glycerin
  • natural fish oil concentrate : omega-3 fatty acids : epa

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerin
natural fish oil concentrate : omega-3 fatty acids : epa

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural fish oil concentrate : omega-3 fatty acids : epa (eicosapentaenoic acid), dha (docosahexaenoic acid), other : softgel capsule (bovine gelatin , glycerin , water), vitamin e (as : natural d-alpha tocopherol)

Check NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go