Is NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • glycerin

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural fish oil concentrate : omega-3 fatty acids : epa (eicosapentaenoic acid), dha (docosahexaenoic acid), other : softgel capsule (bovine gelatin , glycerin , water), vitamin e (as : natural d-alpha tocopherol)

Check NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels | Spoonful