Is NOW Pygeum & Saw Palmetto Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Carob, Water).
Check NOW Pygeum & Saw Palmetto Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Pygeum & Saw Palmetto Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Owyn We Milk Plants Now Cows Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto Original - 12 Oz
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
PALMETTO CHEESE SPREAD
Where to buy
NOW Pygeum & Saw Palmetto Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


