Is NOW Shark Cartilage -- 750 mg - 300 Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shark
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • gelatin
  • magnesium stearate

shark

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
contains fish
gelatin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin (Capsule), Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Silica, Contains Fish (Shark), Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Corn, Milk, Egg, Shellfish And Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW Shark Cartilage -- 750 mg - 300 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Shark Cartilage -- 750 mg - 300 Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go