Is NOW Solutions Natural Progesterone Cream Unscented -- 3 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • retinyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • natural progesterone
  • +1 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glcyeryl Stearate Se, Glycerin, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Cetearyl Alcohol, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol And Cetearyl Glycoside, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Natural Progesterone (Usp Grade), Glucose And Lactoperoxidase And Glucose Oxidase (Natural ), Xanthan Gum, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Panthenol, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Soy Free, Smilax Aristolochiaefolia (Sarsaparilla), Root Extract, Angelica Polymorpha Sinensis (Dong Quai), Serenoa Serrulata (Saw Palmetto), Fruit Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Citric Acid, Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass), Oil, Organic

Check NOW Solutions Natural Progesterone Cream Unscented -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NOW Solutions Natural Progesterone Cream Unscented -- 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown