Is NOW VITAMIN C-1000 MG COMPLEX CAPSULES, 90 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Cellulose, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica and Vegetarian Coating.

Check NOW VITAMIN C-1000 MG COMPLEX CAPSULES, 90 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW VITAMIN C-1000 MG COMPLEX CAPSULES, 90 CT is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go