Is NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine gelatin
- magnesium stearate
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bovine Gelatin (Capsule), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source)
Check NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NOW Quercetin with Bromelain -- 120 Veg Capsules
NOW Foods Double Strength L-Lysine -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets
Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct
Nature Made Elderberry, 400 mg, Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ginkgo Biloba Standardized Extract -- 120 mg - 100 Capsules
Where to buy
NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


