Is Now Zinc Picolinate Immune Support Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Hypromellose (Cellulose Capsule) And Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source).

Check Now Zinc Picolinate Immune Support against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Now Zinc Picolinate Immune Support | Spoonful