Is Noxema® Ultimate Clear™ Bacteria Fighting Cleanser 6 oz. Tube Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lauric acid
- glycerin
lauric acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Triclosan (0.30%)Inactive Ingredients: Water (Aqua, Eau), Glycerin, Myristic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Lauric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Polyquaternium-10, DMDM Hydantoin, Fragrance (Parfum), Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Check Noxema® Ultimate Clear™ Bacteria Fighting Cleanser 6 oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noxema® Ultimate Clear™ Bacteria Fighting Cleanser 6 oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Noxema® Ultimate Clear™ Bacteria Fighting Cleanser 6 oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Tube


