Is Noxema® Ultimate Clear™ Bacteria Fighting Cleanser 6 oz. Tube Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • lauric acid
  • glycerin

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Triclosan (0.30%)Inactive Ingredients: Water (Aqua, Eau), Glycerin, Myristic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Lauric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Polyquaternium-10, DMDM Hydantoin, Fragrance (Parfum), Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Check Noxema® Ultimate Clear™ Bacteria Fighting Cleanser 6 oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Noxema® Ultimate Clear™ Bacteria Fighting Cleanser 6 oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Care