Is NS Kingsford Cajun Style All Purpose Seasoning 2.75oz. Bottle, Gluten Free & MSG Free Hand-Crafted Spices Perfect for Seafoods Chicken & Grilled Meals with a Mouthwatering Taste Set of 2 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic & Onion),Spices including Paprika, Salt and Tricalcium Phosphate (to prevent caking).

Check NS Kingsford Cajun Style All Purpose Seasoning 2.75oz. Bottle, Gluten Free & MSG Free Hand-Crafted Spices Perfect for Seafoods Chicken & Grilled Meals with a Mouthwatering Taste Set of 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NS Kingsford Cajun Style All Purpose Seasoning 2.75oz. Bottle, Gluten Free & MSG Free Hand-Crafted Spices Perfect for Seafoods Chicken & Grilled Meals with a Mouthwatering Taste Set of 2 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing