Is NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • kamut cereal grass juice concentrate 10:1
  • natural flavours

kamut cereal grass juice concentrate 10:1

Dietitian note

Kamut (also called Khorasan) is an ancient grain variety of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Food Complex Total, Sea Blend:, Hawaiian Blue Green Algae (Spirulina Pacifica), Chlorella Green Algae, Dunaliella Salina Red Algae, Nova Scotia Dulse, Nori Seaweed, Kombu Seaweed, Phlorotannin Extract Of Canary Islands Brown Algae, Wakame Seaweed, Land Blend:, Alfalfa Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1, Chlorophyll Powder, Barley Greens Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), Buckwheat Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), :1, Kamut Cereal Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1, Wheat Cereal Grass Juice Concentrate 10:1 (Gluten-free), Aloe Vera Leaf Juice Concentrate 20:1, Plant Sterols And Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Whole Brown Rice Powder, Sprouted Whole Grains:, Mung Bean Sprouts, Herbal Extracts:, Siberian Ginseng Root Extract 28:1, Milk Thistle Seed Extract 5:1, Green Tea Leaf Extract 45:1, Grape Seed Extract 100:1, Eleuthero Root Extract 12:1, Vegetable/fruit Concentrates (Organic), :, Broccoli Juice Concentrate 15:1, Carrot Juice Concentrate 10:1, Red Beet Juice Concentrate 10:1, Cabbage Juice Concentrate 10:1, Celery Juice Concentrate 10:1, Tomato Juice Concentrate 10:1, Spinach Juice Concentrate 10:1, Acai Juice Concentrate 4:1, White Grape Juice Concentrate 25:1, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate 8:1, Leek Juice Concentrate 5:1, Apple Juice Concentrate 5:1, Red Grape Juice Concentrate 12:1 Plum Juice Concentrate 5:1, Onion Powder, Acerola Juice Concentrate 20:1, Blueberry Juice Concentrate 12:1, Bilberry Juice Concentrate 10:1, Cranberry Juice Concentrate 10:1, Fos Blend Total:, Chicory Root Extract, Jerusalem Artichoke Tuber, Purified Water, Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Juice, Chlorophyll, Stevia Leaf, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Citrate

Check NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NU-GREENS PROFILE LIQUID CONCENTRATE (BLUEBERRY BURST) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep