Is Nufin Fetta & Cracked Pepper Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
- milk solids
- milk
- live yoghurt culture
- greek yoghurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Greek Yoghurt (milk, Milk Solids, Live Yoghurt Culture), Canola Oil (non-gm), Neufchâtel Cheese (milk, Cream (milk), Salt, Stabilisers (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-animal Rennet)), Pepper 0.5%, Salt, Herbs And Spices, Vinegar. Contains Milk. It may also contain Sesame.
Check Nufin Fetta & Cracked Pepper Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nufin Fetta & Cracked Pepper Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


