Is Nugenix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 18 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 3120 mcg 100% 343% molybdenum
  • as calcium carbonate
  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • calcium
  • vitamin d
  • +14 more

3120 mcg 100% 343% molybdenum

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

supplement facts amount per serving serving size 2 tablets servings per container 30 amount per serving vitamin a (as beta-carotene , retinyl acetate) vitamin c (as ascorbic acid) vitamin d (as cholecalciferol) vitamin e (as d-alpha tocopheryl acetate) thiamin (as thiamin hydrochloride) riboflavin (as riboflavin , riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium) niacin (as niacinamide) vitamin b6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride , pyridoxal 5'-phosphate monohydrate) folate (as l-methylfolate calcium) (400 mcg folic acid) vitamin b12 (as methylcobalamin) biotin % dv 900 mcg 100% 250 mg 20 mcg 15 mg 1,2 mg 1,3 mg 278% 100% 100% 100% 100% 16 mg 100% 1,7 mg 100% 667 mcg 167% 9,6 mcg 400% 30 mcg 100% 5 mg 100% pantothenic acid (as d-calcium pantothenate) choline (as choline bitartrate) calcium (as calcium carbonate) lodine (as potassium iodide) magnesium (as magnesium oxide) 200 mg 48% zinc (as zinc l-monomethionine) (l-optizinc®)15 mg 136% selenium (as selenomethionine) 200 mcg 364% copper (as copper bisglycinate chelate) 2 mg 222% manganese (as manganese citrate) chromium (as chromium picolinate) 20 mg 4% 15% 200 mg 150 mcg 100% 2,3 mg 120 mcg 100% 343% molybdenum (as molybdenum glycinate chelate) potassium (as potassium citrate monohydrate , potassium iodide) cortisol support blend (ashwagandha (root), 255 mg l-theanine, rhodiola extract (root) bcaa blend [leucine (75 mg), isoleucine (36 mg), valine (36 mg)] grape extract (seed) % 75 mcg 16 25 mg (3% rosavins)] spectra tm [coffee* (fruit), green tea,quot, (leaf), 100 mg broccoli sprout# (seed), onion,quot, (bulb), apple* (skin), acerola (fruit), quercetin, tomato# (fruit), broccoli# (floret , stem), camu-camu# (fruit), acaia (fruit), turmeric (root), garlic# (clove), basil# (leaf), oregano# (leaf), cinnamon# (bark , stem), carrot# (root), elderberry# (fruit), mangosteen# (fruit), blackcurrant (fruit), blueberry (fruit), sweet cherry (fruit), blackberry# (fruit), chokeberry# (fruit), raspberry# (fruit), spinach# (leaf), kale# (leaf), bilberry (fruit), brussels sprout# (edible head)] *denotes extract, #denotes concentrate 163 mg 25 mg 20 mg saw palmetto co₂ extract (fruit) (45% fatty acids) c alpha lipoic acid boron (as boron glycinate) maca extract (root) 10 m 10 m 10 m tribulus extract (aerial parts) (45% saponins) 10 m lycopene (tomato fruit extract) t daily value (dv) not established,

Check Nugenix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go