Is NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • non-gmo chocolate rice crisp
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

non-gmo chocolate rice crisp

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Salt), Non-gmo Chocolate Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Rice Bran, Soy Lecithin, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor

Check NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NUGO DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, 1.76 OZ is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsCentral Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go