Is Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This variety pack delivers distinct dark, bittersweet flavor profiles with a firm snap and smooth, quick melt; textures range from dense bars to softer centers. Reviewers commonly note convenient portioning for snacks, travel, and dessert pairing, and praise consistent quality while occasionally mentioning personal preference for sweetness and bar firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chocolate Chip: Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter), soy crisp (soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), tapioca syrup, agave syrup, chocolate rice crisp (rice flour, cane sugar, alkalized cocoa, salt), soy protein isolate, gum acacia, natural flavors, tapioca starch, soy lecithin.

Check Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go