Is Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack Vegan?

Description
This variety pack delivers distinct dark, bittersweet flavor profiles with a firm snap and smooth, quick melt; textures range from dense bars to softer centers. Reviewers commonly note convenient portioning for snacks, travel, and dessert pairing, and praise consistent quality while occasionally mentioning personal preference for sweetness and bar firmness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate rice crisp
- dark chocolate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This variety pack delivers distinct dark, bittersweet flavor profiles with a firm snap and smooth, quick melt; textures range from dense bars to softer centers. Reviewers commonly note convenient portioning for snacks, travel, and dessert pairing, and praise consistent quality while occasionally mentioning personal preference for sweetness and bar firmness.
Ingredients
Chocolate Chocolate Chip: Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter), soy crisp (soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), tapioca syrup, agave syrup, chocolate rice crisp (rice flour, cane sugar, alkalized cocoa, salt), soy protein isolate, gum acacia, natural flavors, tapioca starch, soy lecithin.
Check Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


