Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Protein Crisp (Rice Protein Concentrate And Rice Flour), Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Root Fiber, Rice Protein, Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum, Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086 (Ganeden Bc30), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy And Egg

Check NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepBreakfast
Gluten Free? NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count | Spoonful