Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy crisp

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein
soy protein isolate
soy crisp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate balanced with coconut notes, firm exterior and chewy, slightly fibrous interior; occasional flakes add light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert replacement. Reviewers note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in texture between batches and sometimes minor consistency differences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Crisp, Coconut, Soy Protein Isolate, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Almonds, Gum Acacia, Rice Flour, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt

Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Soy Free? Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) | Spoonful