Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • toasted coconut
  • coconut

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

toasted coconut
coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate balanced with coconut notes, firm exterior and chewy, slightly fibrous interior; occasional flakes add light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert replacement. Reviewers note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in texture between batches and sometimes minor consistency differences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Crisp, Coconut, Soy Protein Isolate, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Almonds, Gum Acacia, Rice Flour, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt

Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast