Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Dark Chocolate Pomegranate – 50 Grm (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Nugo Crunch (Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Flour), Organic Soy Nugget (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Crisp Rice (Organic Brown Rice Kernels, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Isolated Soy Protein-gmo Free, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Golden Cane Juice, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Acacia Gum, Dried Raspberries And Natural Flavors, Vitamin And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D, Alpha Tocopheryl (Vitamin E), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)

Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Dark Chocolate Pomegranate – 50 Grm (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Dark Chocolate Pomegranate – 50 Grm (Case of 12) is available at 9 retailers

KrogerRalphsGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep