Is NuGO Nutrition Bar - Stronger Real Dark Chocolate - 2.82 oz - Case of 12 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • salted butter
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE PROTEIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER), TAPIOCA SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, OLIGOSACCHARIDES, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: PEANUTS, RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, ALKALIZED COCOA, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, SALT.

Check NuGO Nutrition Bar - Stronger Real Dark Chocolate - 2.82 oz - Case of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NuGO Nutrition Bar - Stronger Real Dark Chocolate - 2.82 oz - Case of 12 is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast