Is Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein isolate
  • sugar free milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • calcium caseinate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Sugar Free Milk Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin), Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Beet Color And Sucralose, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Monoitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts/nuts, Wheat And Milk Products, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Nuts Including Peanuts

Check Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Smarte Carb Bar - Black Cherry - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep