Is NuGo Original Matcha Latte protein bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate chips
- whey protein concentrate
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
milk chocolate chips
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Soy crisps (soy protein, tapioca starch, sea salt), tapioca syrup, yogurt coating (cane sugar, palm kernel oil, whey protein concentrate, yogurt powder, soy lecithin, vanilla, gum acacia, soy lecithin, natural flavor), cashews, almonds, milk chocolate chips (cane sugar, palm kernel oil, whey protein concentrate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), free nuts, egg and sesame.
Check NuGo Original Matcha Latte protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Original Matcha Latte protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


