Is NuGo Protein Bar, Coffee, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids nonfat
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca, Calcium Carbonate), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Water, Milk Solids Nonfat And Milk Fat), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Glucose, Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Fructose, Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum And Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Mononitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containg Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Egg, Vitamins And Minerals: Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containg Peanuts, Wheat And Egg, Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containg Peanuts, Wheat And Egg

Check NuGo Protein Bar, Coffee, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NuGo Protein Bar, Coffee, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go