Is NuGo Slim Dark Chocolate Toasted Coconut, 16g Vegan Protein, 3g Sugar, 7g Fiber, 190 Calories, Low Net Carbs, Gluten Free, 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy crisp

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

protein blend (soy crisp (soy protein , tapioca , salt) , soy protein , rice protein), dark chocolate (chocolate liquor , cane sugar , cocoa butter), chicory root, vegetable glycerine, toasted coconut (coconut , cane sugar , dextrose), alkalized cocoa, natural flavors, rice bran, microcrystalline cellulose, salt

Check NuGo Slim Dark Chocolate Toasted Coconut, 16g Vegan Protein, 3g Sugar, 7g Fiber, 190 Calories, Low Net Carbs, Gluten Free, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NuGo Slim Dark Chocolate Toasted Coconut, 16g Vegan Protein, 3g Sugar, 7g Fiber, 190 Calories, Low Net Carbs, Gluten Free, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast