Is Nurishh Cheddar & Mozzarella Style Blend Cheese Alternative Shreds, Cheddar & Mozzarella Style Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, NO MORE THAN 2% OF EACH: CALCIUM CARBONATE, TARA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE), SUGAR, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Nurishh Cheddar & Mozzarella Style Blend Cheese Alternative Shreds, Cheddar & Mozzarella Style Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep