Is Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- non-animal whey protein
- natural flavour
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Strawberries, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Non-animal Whey Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Potato Protein, Potato Starch, Salt. Contains Milk Protein.
Check Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nurishh Incredible Dairy Animal Free Cream Cheese Spread Alternative Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


