Is Nurishh Plant Based Alternative to Camembert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Starch, Sunflower Protein, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Sugar, Colour: Beta Carotene, Ferments

Check Nurishh Plant Based Alternative to Camembert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nurishh Plant Based Alternative to Camembert is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking