Is Nurrí Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly consumed chilled as a ready-to-drink snack, dessert alternative, or on-the-go beverage. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate intensity, convenient packaging, and portability, while some comment on sweetness and thickness levels. Suitable for quick refreshment, pairing with pastries, or post-activity sipping and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra Filtered Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Potassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactase Enzyme, Pectin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Nurrí Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking