Is Nurri Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • ultra-filtered skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and vanilla variants deliver pronounced sweetness and creamy mouthfeel, with smooth, velvety texture and consistent thickness. Consumers report enjoyable flavor, convenient ready-to-drink packaging, and portability for breakfasts, snacks, or post-workout refueling. Reviews commonly note refrigeration chill improves taste and occasional preference differences in sweetness intensity across age groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered skim milk, water, cream, cocoa (processed with alkali), potassium phosphate, sea salt, natural flavor, lactase enzyme, pectin, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, monk fruit extract, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3. Contains: milk.

Check Nurri Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking