Is Nush Cherry Almond Cake Made With Organic Flax and Organic Coconut Oil, Cherry Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • organic glycerin

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC FLAX, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, EGG, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, CHERRIES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ALMONDS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Nush Cherry Almond Cake Made With Organic Flax and Organic Coconut Oil, Cherry Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go