Is Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • milk compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut (Roasted Peanut, Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour), Glucose Syrup, Cereals [Oats, Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract)], Vegetable Oils (Includes Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Milk Compound Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 492), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Humectant (422), Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Caramelised Sugar. CONTAINS GLUTEN, MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, WHEAT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, EGG, SESAME. Product Includes 25% Roasted Peanuts, 6% Peanut Butter and 2.5% Peanut Flour Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. Although every effort has been made to remove shells, some fragments may remain.

Check Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast