Is Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE (ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ETHYL VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), AND 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE))), FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS 1 OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (WITH PRESERVATIVE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 2).

Check Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go