Is NUT & FRUIT BAR, ROASTED NUTS & HONEY CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ALMONDS, PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SULTANA RAISINS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CHIPOTLE SEASONING (SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC CASHEWS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).
Check NUT & FRUIT BAR, ROASTED NUTS & HONEY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUT & FRUIT BAR, ROASTED NUTS & HONEY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
About this product
Snack · Bar


